Alabama's Largest Annual Multi-Sport Event for Youth & Adults!

 

Alabama State Games Disc Golf Competition

DISC GOLF - Competition Date: June 9, 2018

2017 RESULTS:
As Results Become Available Click the Image Below

 

     *90 PLAYER MAXIMUM FOR THIS EVENT*

Disc Golf Venue:
TBA
 
About the Venue
 
Disc Golf Tournament Director:
 
TBA
 
Alabama State Games Contact:
Charles Ferguson
(334) 440-8253
 
Rules: 
 
 The event will follow Professional Disc Golf Association (PDGA) rules. Check out the PDGA web site
 www.pdga.com  for official rules.
• This tournament is a PDGA sanctioned event.
• Participants do not need to be members of PDGA.
• See Disc Golf Registration Chart for specific divisions.
• All females and males compete separately.
• Tournament director will open a division if there are three or more players.

Proof of age is required. The coach/participants should have proof-of-age documents on hand at the
event site. In case of eligibility disputes, lack of proper documentation will result in disqualification of
individual participants and/or team.
 

Event Format:

Two rounds of 18 holes (9:30 A.M. 1st round & 2 P.M. start for
2nd round) - Players Meeting @ 9:00 A.M. - One hour lunch
break, beginning when last card is turned in for round one.

Event Fees: 

Online: (closes June 7)
Junior/Novice/Recreation $10.00
Intermediate $20.00
Advanced levels $25.00
 
Onsite: (day of the event at venue from 8-9 A.M.)
Junior/Novice/Recreation $10.00
Intermediate $25.00
Advanced levels $35.00
 

Awards and Qualifying: 

  • AL. State Games gold, silver and bronze medals awarded to each category/division
  • Disc Golf is a medal sport for the State Games of America event. Those who medal in the 2016 & 2017 Alabama State Games disc golf tournament qualify to compete in the 2017 State Games of America (SGA), held in Grand Rapids, Michigan, August 3-6, 2017. Click the images below for more info. Participants in the Alabama State Games are responsible to check event format and age groups for all SGA qualifying sports offered at the Alabama State Games.

 

Hotels: Click the hotel icon to view the special participant rates from our hotel partners. Make sure you are booking your room through a hotel partner of the Alabama State Games to take advantage of the reduced rates. 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Event Information

Additional information about Disc Golf and the overall Alabama State Games event activities, including Opening Ceremony, can be found in the tabbed section below. Use the tabs on the left to reveal the section you want to view. 

Alabama State Games Official Results for Disc Golf

2016 Official Results

All results are reported as they were furnished to the Alabama State Games Command Center. Any changes in the results will have to be confirmed by the officials in charge of the event. Send any questions or corrections to admin@alagames.com.

Disc Golf-Advanced Results

    Amateur Men Advanced Grandmaster
  • 1 - David J. Klein (Madison)
    Amateur Men Advanced Sr Grandmaster
  • 1 - John B. Jones (Alabaster)
    Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
  • 1 - Joel Kosman (Enterprise)
  • 1 - Ryan Outlaw (Midland City)

Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

    Amateur Men Intermediate
  • 1 - Kamakahanohano Guerreiro (Fort Rucker)

Disc Golf-Juniors/Novice/Recreation Results

    Novice Female Open
  • 1 - Brittney D. Van Winkle (Dothan)
    Novice Male Open
  • 1 - Mike Green (Cataula)
    Recreation Female Open
  • 1 - Kristin Schmid (Enterprise)
    Recreation Male Open
  • 1 - Lance Griffin (Dothan)
  • 2 - Stephen B. Van Winkle (Dothan)
  • 3 - Kelly J. McCreery (Enterprise)

2015 Official Results

Disc Golf-Advanced Results

    Amateur Men Advanced
  • 1 - James Old (Fort Rucker)
  • 2 - Chris Frey (Newton)
  • 3 - Donald Permenter (Enterprise)
    Amateur Men Advanced Sr Grandmaster
  • 1 - John Jones (Alabaster)
    Amateur Women Advanced Grandmaster
  • 1 - Robyn Tindall (Millbrook)

Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

    Amateur Men Intermediate
  • 1 - Darryl Frazier (Freeport)
  • 2 - Josh Gallaspy (Freeport)
  • 3 - Jose Ramirez (Pooler)

Disc Golf-Juniors/Novice/Recreation Results

    Junior Female [11-13]
  • 1 - Madison Penley (Dothan)
    Junior Male [11-13]
  • 1 - Cade Outlaw (Midland City)
    Recreation Male Open
  • 1 - Trevor Pigg (Troy)
  • 2 - Bryan Nagle (Dothan)
  • 3 - Jered Harper (Troy)

2014 Official Results

Disc Golf-Advanced Results

    Amateur Men Advanced
  • 1 - Brad Mizerany (Hoover)
  • 1 - Andy Freeman (Tuscaloosa)
  • 1 - Anthony Smith (Bessemer)
    Amateur Men Advanced Grandmaster
  • 1 - Danny Self (Pinson)
  • 2 - Roy Cuellar (Vancouver)
  • 3 - Henry Tindall (Millbrook)
    Amateur Men Advanced Sr Grandmaster
  • 1 - John Jones (Alabaster)

Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

    Amateur Men Intermediate
  • 1 - Darren Simpson (Bessemer)
  • 2 - Jebb Long (Trussville)
  • 3 - Matthew Burnett (Birmingham)
    Amateur Women Intermediate
  • 1 - Paige Burris (Athens)
  • 2 - Rachel Cary (McCalla)

Disc Golf-Juniors/Novice/Recreation Results

    Novice Male Open
  • 1 - Brent R. Norton (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Evan A. Bryant (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Chris Smith (Springville)
    Recreation Male Open
  • 1 - Tailor Holley (Tuscaloosa)
  • 2 - Ben Swam (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Evan Wellden

2013 Official Results

Disc Golf-Advanced/Advanced Masters Results

    Amateur Men Advanced
  • 1 - James Salvant (Homewood)
  • 2 - David Dennis (Alabaster)
    Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
  • 1 - Kevin Reilly (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Leland Hanford (Hamilton)
  • 3 - Henry Tindall (Millbrook)

Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

    Amateur Men Intermediate
  • 1 - Joseph Sutton (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Robert Hendrich (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Anthony Sanders (Hoover)

Disc Golf-Juniors/Novice/Recreation Results

    Junior Female [14-16]
  • 1 - Kimberly Hutchison (Birmingham)
    Novice Male Open
  • 1 - William Turnbull (Decatur)
  • 2 - Matt Martin (Tuscaloosa)
  • 3 - Nathan Booth (Wetumpka)

2012 Official Results

Disc Golf-Advanced/Advanced Masters Results

    Amateur Men Advanced
  • 1 - Aaron Sims [86] (Creola)
  • 2 - Daniel Creamer [99] (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Jody Mar [99] (Alabaster)
    Amateur Women Advanced Master
  • 1 - Robyn Tindall [146] (Millbrook)
    Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
  • 1 - Danny Self [91] (Pinson)
  • 2 - Henry Tindall [99] (Millbrook)
  • 3 - Michael Powell [126] (Gulfport)

Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

    Amateur Men Intermediate
  • 1 - Dustin Morris [93]
  • 2 - Hunter Brasel [99]
  • 3 - Jeff Waters [100] (Decatur)
  • 4 - David Reeves [101] (Hartselle)
  • 5 - Louis Yarborough [104] (Huntsville)
  • 6 - David Rixey [108] (Birmingham)
  • 6 - Joshua Griffin [108] (Birmingham)
  • 6 - Bryan Finley [108] (Montevallo)
  • 7 - Aaron Johnston [109] (Saraland)
  • 8 - Adam Smith [110] (Montevallo)
  • 9 - Trent Crowson [127] (Montevallo)

Disc Golf-Juniors/Novice/Recreation Results

    Junior Male 10 & Under
  • 1 - Christopher Krajna (Huntsville)
    Junior Male 11-13
  • 1 - Ian Krajna (Huntsville)
    Junior Male 14-16
  • 1 - Hunter Davis (Pelham)
    Novice Male Open
  • 1 - Joseph Sutton (Montgomery)
  • 10 - Jess Gober (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Andrew Campbell (Ashville)
  • 3 - David McGinnis (Springville)
  • 3 - John Seier (Birmingham)
  • 4 - Ben Swam (Birmingham)
  • 6 - Dan McKinney (Montevallo)
  • 7 - Matt Burnett (Vestavia)
  • 9 - Larry Mease (Elmore)
    Recreation Male Open
  • 1 - Sim Butler (Birmingham)
  • 10 - Mark Levins (Fairfield)
  • 2 - Thomas Speed (Athens)
  • 3 - John A. Fife (Birmingham)
  • 4 - Nathan Powell (North Port)
  • 8 - Jonathan Kassau (Birmingham)
  • 9 - James McPoland (Birmingham)

2011 Official Results

Disc Golf-Advanced Results

    Amateur Men Advanced
  • 1 - Chris Pierce (Dixiana)
  • 2 - Josh Ehmke (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Scott Addicks (Wilmer)
    Amateur Women Advanced Master
  • 1 - Josh Ehmke (Birmingham)
    Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
  • 1 - Henry Tindall (Millbrook)

Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

    Amateur Men Intermediate
  • 1 - Danny Self (Pinson)
  • 2 - Hal Wood (Maplesville)
  • 3 - Kevin Dohoney (Leeds)

Disc Golf-Juniors/Recreation Results

    Junior Male 11-13
  • 1 - Dylan Powell (Philadelphia)
    Junior Male 14-16
  • 1 - Taylor Holmberg (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Hunter Davis (Pelham)
    Junior Male 17-19
  • 1 - Joseph Sutton (Montgomery)
  • 1 - Parker Bolen (Birmingham)
    Novice Male Open
  • 1 - Nathan Powell (North Port)
  • 2 - Chris J. Powell (Philadelphia)
  • 3 - James T. Powell (Tuscaloosa)
    Recreation Male Open
  • 1 - Jody Mar (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Parker Bolen (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Thomas Speed (Athens)

2010 Official Results

Disc Golf-Advanced Results

    Amateur Men Advanced
  • 1 - Josh Ehmke (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Justin Knowles (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Michael Davis (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Eric Stephens (Tuscaloosa)
    Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
  • 1 - Billy Drake (Huntsville, AL)
  • 2 - Rick Rumsey (Sylacauga)
  • 3 - Henry Tindall (Millbrook)

Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

    Amateur Men Intermediate
  • 1 - Jared D. Neal (Madison)
  • 2 - Victor Holmberg (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Donny Lukima

Disc Golf-Juniors/Recreation Results

    Junior Male 14-16
  • 1 - Daniel T. Powell (Philadelphia)
    Junior Male 17-19
  • 1 - Nathan Powell (Meridian, MS)
  • 2 - Luke (Sean) Heslep (Millbrook)
    Novice Male Open
  • 1 - Donnie Sisk (Helena)
  • 2 - Michael Carter (Elkmont)
  • 3 - Taylor Holmberg (Invalid Zipcode)
    Recreation Female Open
  • 1 - Robyn Tindall (Millbrook)
  • 2 - Laura Pate (Prattville)
  • 3 - Ashley Fowler
    Recreation Male Open
  • 1 - Jebb Long (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Jonathan Zeizer (Pell City)
  • 3 - George Anthony (Athens)

2009 Official Results

Disc Golf-Advanced Results

    Amateur Men Advanced
  • 1 - Justin Lesley [95] (Odenville)
  • 2 - John Howerton [103] (Hueytown)
  • 3 - Justin Icvin [104] (Birmingham)
    Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
  • 1 - Tommy Fell [100] (Wetumpka)
  • 2 - Henry Tindall [107] (Millbrook)
  • 3 - Kerry Shapiro [117] (Birmingham)

Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

    Amateur Men Intermediate
  • 1 - Josh Ehmke [105] (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Bob Vereen [105] (Huntsville)
  • 3 - Clay Newsome [105] (Birmingham)
    Amateur Women Intermediate
  • 1 - Gabriella Gray [132] (Chickamauga)
  • 2 - Robyn Tindall [139] (Millbrook)
  • 3 - Taylor Gray (Ringgold)

Disc Golf-Juniors/Recreation Results

    Junior Male 14-16
  • 1 - Luke Heslep [130] (Millbrook)
  • 2 - Grady Noe [134] (Birmingham)
    Novice Male Open
  • 1 - Joshua York [108] (Hoover)
  • 3 - Thomas Blanks [112] (Chattanooga)
    Recreation Male Open
  • 1 - Charles Lignos [101]
  • 2 - Jesse Adams [105] (Auburn)
  • 3 - Mark R. Addicks [109] (Montevallo)

2008 Official Results

    Junior Female 10 & Under
  • 1 - Gabriella Gray [150] (Chickamauga)
    Junior Male 11-13
  • 1 - Daniel Powell [138]
    Novice Male Open
  • 1 - Henry Tindall [104] (Millbrook)
  • 2 - Thomas Blanks [111] (Chattanooga)
  • 3 - Jason Powell [112] (Metairie)
    Recreation Female Open
  • 1 - Katie Rodriguez [120] (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Alexis Kantor [130] (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Elaine Schmeck [130] (Prattville)
  • 3 - Laura Pate [138] (Prattville)
    Recreation Male Open
  • 1 - Jebb Long [101] (35205)
  • 2 - Robert Dickens [102] (Phenix City)

2007 Official Results

Disc Golf-Advanced Results

    Amateur Men Advanced
  • 1 - Curtis Shields (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Richard Brown (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Gregory Carter (Moulton)
    Amateur Men Advanced Grandmaster
  • 1 - Howard Williams (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Bill Thornton (Pelham)
  • 3 - Norm Dunkin (Peachtree City)
    Amateur Women Advanced
  • 1 - Marla Lenox (Somerville)
  • 2 - Nicole Douglas (Birmingham)

Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

    Amateur Men Intermediate
  • 1 - Robert Hertha (Peachtree City)
  • 2 - Scott Dewell (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Eric Sparks (Winston Salem)

Disc Golf Banner Gallery

Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons

The Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons support the games by donating equipment, food for volunteers and supplies as well as monetary donations. We would never be able to pull of the Alabama State Games without these organizations. Please take the time to support these fine companies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reaching the leaders of tomorrow...today!
TOP
No Errors occurred during this session.