Alabama's Largest Annual Multi-Sport Event for Youth & Adults!

 

Alabama State Games Wrestling Competition

WRESTLING - Competition Date: June 3 - Pelham, AL

 

 

Wrestling Venue:
Pelham High School
2500 Panther Circle
Pelham, AL 35124
 
Tournament Director:
Ben Wanagat
 
Alabama State Games Contact:
Charles Ferguson
(334) 440-8253
 
Rules: USA Wrestling Rules

Meet Fees: 
1st Style: $20.00
each additional style $5.00.

Meet Divisions: Greco-Roman, Folkstyle, and Freestyle

Hotels: 
Call 1-800-holiday or the hotel directly and refer to group code ASG
or use this link:
 
Awards and Qualifying: 
  • AL. State Games gold, silver and bronze medals awarded to all age divisions in each style. 
  • Wrestling is a medal sport for the State Games of America event. Those who medal in the 2017 Alabama State Games wrestling event qualify to compete in the 2017 State Games of America, held in Grand Rapids, Michigan, August 3-6, 2017. Click the images below for more info. Participants in the Alabama State Games are responsible to check event format and age groups for all SGA qualifying sports offered at the Alabama State Games.

Results:

Additional Event Information

Additional information about Wrestling and the overall Alabama State Games event activities, including Opening Ceremony, can be found in the tabbed section below. Use the tabs on the left to reveal the section you want to view. 

Alabama State Games Official Results for Wrestling

2014 Official Results

All results are reported as they were furnished to the Alabama State Games Command Center. Any changes in the results will have to be confirmed by the officials in charge of the event. Send any questions or corrections to admin@alagames.com.

Wrestling - 18 & Under Results

    Bantam [50] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Mason Nelson (Tallassee)
  • 2 - Xander Adelberg (Alabaster)
    Bantam [55] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Land Bell (Tallassee)
  • 2 - Walker Wells (Tallassee)
  • 3 - Chase Chumley (Tallassee)
    Bantam [55] Freestyle
  • 1 - Land Bell (Tallassee)
  • 2 - Chase Chumley (Tallassee)
  • 3 - Walker Wells (Tallassee)
    Bantam [60] Freestyle
  • 1 - Yanik Simon (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Austin Campbell (Alexander City)
    Bantam [65] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Yanik Simon (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Kiyan Simon (Huntsville)
  • 3 - Austin Campbell (Alexander City)
    Cadet [113] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Gabriel Hixenbaugh (Maylene)
  • 2 - Mac Boackle (Green Pond)
    Cadet [125] Freestyle
  • 1 - Zachary Van Alst (Prattville)
  • 2 - Scott Smith (Birmingham)
    Cadet [126-132] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Scott Smith (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Stephen Latham (Gadsden)
  • 3 - Calvin Pickens (Alabaster)
    Cadet [130] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Luke DiPietro
  • 2 - Zachary Van Alst (Prattville)
  • 3 - Mason Fareday (Baton Rouge)
    Cadet [135] Freestyle
  • 1 - Michael John Harris (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Joshua Sexton (Muscle Shoals)
  • 3 - Mason Fareday (Baton Rouge)
    Cadet [138-145] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Dillon Turner (Pelham)
  • 2 - Zac Roberts (Alabaster)
    Cadet [145] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jacob Humphries (Oak Grove)
  • 2 - Noah Pevey (Alabaster)
    Cadet [160] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Kevin Pease (Cordova)
  • 2 - Thomas Herman (Arlington)
    Cadet [160] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Thomas Herman (Arlington)
  • 2 - Kevin Pease (Cordova)
  • 3 - Jacob Fareday (Prairieville)
    Cadet [170] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Shane Gaffney (Arlington)
  • 2 - Jeran McCarthy (Alabaster)
  • 3 - Parker Taylor (Arlington)
    Cadet [171] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Davis Perry (Pinson)
  • 2 - Shane Gaffney (Arlington)
  • 3 - Parker Taylor (Arlington)
    Cadet [215] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Zachary Caleb Lauderdale (Dora)
  • 2 - Kendall Farr (Madison)
    Intermediate [65] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Coleton Price (Arab)
  • 2 - Tyler Collins (Arab)
  • 3 - Nicholas Dempsey (Maylene)
    Intermediate [75] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Clay Johnston (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Michael Lowery (Gardendale)
  • 3 - Noah Griffith (Ohatchee)
    Junior [112] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Mac Boackle (Green Pond)
    Junior [125] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Deandre Anderson
  • 2 - Kaden Nichols (Bellevue)
  • 3 - Guillame Hardin (Oxford)
    Junior [125] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Josh Epperson (Tallassee)
  • 2 - Deandre Anderson
  • 3 - Andrew Schmitt (Arab)
    Junior [140] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jaden Hunter (Maylene)
  • 2 - Darion Lutton (Invalid Zipcode)
  • 3 - Robert Lowery (Cropwell)
    Junior [145] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Trey Watson (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Jeremy Strong (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Grant Redden (Birmingham)
    Junior [160] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Ethan Knight (Opelika)
  • 2 - Garrett Allen (Alabaster)
  • 3 - Reid Singles (Huntsville)
    Junior [171] Folkstyle
  • 1 - George Dazzio (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Jamal Vaughns (Opelika)
  • 3 - Jeremy Stewart (Arlington)
    Junior [195] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Nicholas Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Noah Kurtz (Arlington)
  • 3 - Bret Winters
    Junior [285] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Joshua Thrower (Arab)
  • 2 - Trevyn Hunt (Arab)
  • 3 - Barrett Striplin (Birmingham)
    Novice [65] Freestyle
  • 1 - Blaise Albarado (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Coleton Price (Arab)
    Novice [80] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Bryce Waganat (Pelham)
  • 2 - Blaise Albarado (Alabaster)
  • 3 - Dakota Collins (Arab)
    Novice [90] Freestyle
  • 1 - Russ Boackle (Gardendale)
  • 2 - Mason Bell (Tallassee)
  • 3 - Clay Johnston (Birmingham)
    Novice [95] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Michael Jackson (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Russ Boackle (Gardendale)
  • 3 - Mason Bell (Tallassee)
    Schoolboy [112] Freestyle
  • 1 - Gabriel Hixenbaugh (Maylene)
  • 2 - Matthew Rodgers (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [128] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Ben Cox (Vestavia Hills)
  • 2 - Pete Dazzio (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Carial Tarter (Homewood)
    Schoolboy [128] Freestyle
  • 1 - Carial Tarter (Homewood)
  • 2 - Aleksandr Slavich (Lanett)
  • 3 - Ben Cox (Vestavia Hills)
    Schoolboy [128] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Carial Tarter (Homewood)
  • 2 - Aleksandr Slavich (Lanett)
  • 3 - Ben Cox (Vestavia Hills)
    Schoolboy [136] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Dalton Hunt (Arab)
  • 2 - Robert McCoy (Huntsville)
    Schoolboy [144] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jacob Fareday (Prairieville)
  • 2 - Trinity Vaughns (Opelika)
    Schoolboy [160] Freestyle
  • 1 - Ethan Pippin (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Jacob Fareday (Prairieville)
    Schoolboy [165] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Ethan Pippin (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Jim Thrasher (Northport)
    Schoolboy [84] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jacob Cochran (Pensacola)
  • 2 - Reed Hill (Lincoln)
    Schoolboy [84] Freestyle
  • 1 - Jacob Cochran (Pensacola)
  • 2 - Reed Hill (Lincoln)
    Schoolboy [84] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Jacob Cochran (Pensacola)
  • 2 - Jack (Pope) Rivers
  • 3 - Reed Hill (Lincoln)
    Schoolboy [98] Freestyle
  • 1 - Sam Harris (Birmingham)

Wrestling - 19 & Over Results

    Open [170] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jonathon Propes (Piedmont)
  • 2 - Dylan Howard (Mahomet)
    Open [185] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Riley Pike (Alexander City)
  • 2 - Nick Howard (Sterrett)
    Open [195] Folkstyle
  • 1 - James Barnes (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Jeff Williams (Hoover)
  • 3 - Christopher Pike (Alabaster)

2013 Official Results

Wrestling - 18 & Under Results

    Bantam [45] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Michael Damien Reyes (Fort Rucker)
  • 2 - Kameron Stiffler (Enterprise)
  • 3 - Evan Cockrell (Montgomery)
    Bantam [45] Freestyle
  • 1 - Michael Damien Reyes (Fort Rucker)
  • 2 - Kameron Stiffler (Enterprise)
    Bantam [50] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jaxon Hulsey (Jasper)
  • 2 - Gatlin Tate (Selma)
  • 3 - Lucas Vance (Cordova)
    Bantam [55] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Colt Brown (Lakeland)
  • 2 - Jackson New
    Bantam [55] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Jackson New
  • 2 - Chance Dover (Hayden)
    Bantam [65] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Blake Arreola
  • 2 - Allyssa Drummond (Ellijay)
  • 3 - Chance Dover (Hayden)
    Bantam [65] Freestyle
  • 1 - Colt Brown (Lakeland)
  • 2 - Chance Dover (Hayden)
  • 3 - Jackson New
    Cadet [105] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Joseph Green (Muscle Shoals)
  • 2 - Jacob Smith (Rainbow City)
  • 3 - Christopher Washington (Phenix City)
    Cadet [105] Freestyle
  • 1 - Brandon Cunningham (Prattville)
  • 2 - Joseph Green (Muscle Shoals)
  • 3 - Andrew Schmitt (Arab)
    Cadet [105] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Brandon Cunningham (Prattville)
  • 2 - Joseph Green (Muscle Shoals)
  • 3 - Andrew Schmitt (Arab)
    Cadet [113-120] Freestyle
  • 1 - Zachary Van Alst (Prattville)
  • 2 - Heath Williamson (Trussville)
  • 3 - Jacobb Goodwin (Smiths Station)
    Cadet [120] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jacobb Goodwin (Smiths Station)
  • 2 - Scott Smith (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Jhovanie Yanez (Alabaster)
    Cadet [125] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Riley Pike (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Landon Thompson (Gadsden)
  • 3 - Andrew Reed (Birmingham)
    Cadet [125] Freestyle
  • 1 - Landon Thompson (Gadsden)
  • 2 - Andrew Reed (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Dexter Tanner (Pelham)
    Cadet [125] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Zachary Van Alst (Prattville)
  • 2 - Heath Williamson (Trussville)
  • 3 - Zachary Dowis (Wetumpka)
    Cadet [135] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Robbey Killough
  • 2 - Marcus Ruffin (Phenix City)
  • 3 - Ronson Marsh (Arlington)
    Cadet [135] Freestyle
  • 1 - Robbey Killough
  • 2 - Ronson Marsh (Arlington)
  • 3 - James Green (Muscle Shoals)
    Cadet [140] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - James Green (Muscle Shoals)
  • 2 - Jansen Murray (Pelham)
    Cadet [145] Folkstyle
  • 2 - E.J. Elliott (Pelham)
  • 2 - Jansen Murray (Pelham)
  • 3 - Cody Pullen (Phenix City)
    Cadet [152] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Trey Watson (Alabaster)
  • 2 - George Dazzio (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Thomas Herrman (Arlington)
    Cadet [152] Freestyle
  • 1 - Davis Perry (Pinson)
  • 2 - Jansen Murray (Pelham)
  • 3 - Thomas Herrman (Arlington)
    Cadet [152] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Davis Perry (Pinson)
  • 2 - George Dazzio (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Thomas Herrman (Arlington)
    Cadet [160] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Robbey Killough
  • 2 - Ronson Marsh (Arlington)
    Cadet [182] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Noah Kurtz (Arlington)
  • 2 - Logan Willford (Salem)
  • 3 - Trevor Burrow
    Cadet [182] Freestyle
  • 1 - Noah Kurtz (Arlington)
  • 2 - Logan Williford (Salem)
    Cadet [182] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Noah Kurtz (Arlington)
  • 2 - Kevin McClure
    Cadet [215] Freestyle
  • 1 - Robert Green (Muscle Shoals)
  • 2 - Bret Winters
  • 3 - Christopher Lujan
    Cadet [285] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Christopher Lujan
  • 2 - Harry Walker (Millbrook)
    Cadet [285] Freestyle
  • 1 - Harry Walker (Millbrook)
  • 2 - Barrett Striplin (Birmingham)
    Cadet [285] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Bret Winters
  • 2 - Harry Walker (Millbrook)
  • 3 - Barrett Striplin (Birmingham)
    Intermediate [60] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - James Latona (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Jackson Bradford (Prattville)
  • 3 - Cade Naramore (Jasper)
    Intermediate [65] Freestyle
  • 1 - James Latona (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Jackson Bradford (Prattville)
    Intermediate [75] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jaden New (Alexandria)
  • 2 - Nathan Tate (Selma)
  • 3 - Sam Harris (Birmingham)
    Intermediate [75] Freestyle
  • 1 - Jaden New (Alexandria)
  • 2 - Sam Harris (Birmingham)
    Intermediate [75] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Jaden New (Alexandria)
  • 2 - Sam Harris (Birmingham)
    Intermediate [95] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Reagan Wilson (Enterprise)
  • 2 - Aiden Cockrell (Montgomery)
    Junior (195) Folkstyle
  • 1 - Logan Reid (Arlington)
  • 2 - David Cole (Morris)
  • 3 - Blake Dexter (Phenix City)
    Junior (195) Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Logan Reid (Arlington)
  • 2 - Blake Dexter (Phenix City)
    Junior [125] Freestyle
  • 1 - Josh Epperson
  • 2 - Camden Funkhouser
  • 3 - Mike Stopak (Birmingham)
    Junior [130] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Joshua Jamieson (Phenix City)
  • 2 - Camden Funkhouser
  • 3 - Solomon Archibald (Northport)
    Junior [130] Freestyle
  • 1 - Joshua Jamieson (Phenix City)
  • 2 - Jaden Hunter (Alabaster)
  • 3 - Jordan Thompson (Eclectic)
    Junior [130] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Jaden Hunter (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Josh Epperson
    Junior [135-140] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Mario Haynes (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Nicholas Baker
  • 3 - Wil Mizic (Weaver)
    Junior [140] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Mario Haynes (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Robert Lowery (Cropwell)
  • 3 - Patrick Lacaross (Opelika)
    Junior [145] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Caden McWhirter (Prattville)
  • 2 - Jelani Gooden (Phenix City)
  • 3 - Dylan Spurlock
    Junior [145] Freestyle
  • 1 - Caden McWhirter (Prattville)
  • 2 - Gerald Smith (Fultondale)
  • 3 - Dylan Spurlock
    Junior [145] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Jelani Gooden (Phenix City)
  • 2 - Gerald Smith (Fultondale)
  • 3 - Grant Redden
    Junior [160] Freestyle
  • 1 - Marcus Sharit (Odenville)
  • 2 - Jamal Vaughns (Opelika)
  • 3 - Joey Komoroski (Arlington)
    Junior [160] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Marcus Sharit (Odenville)
  • 2 - Jamal Vaughns (Opelika)
  • 3 - Jeremy Stewart (Arlington)
    Junior [170-182] Freestyle
  • 1 - Nicholas Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Kevin McClure
  • 3 - Jacob Thomas (Birmingham)
    Junior [171] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Austin Vansword
  • 2 - Jamal Vaughns (Opelika)
  • 3 - Jonah Williams (Phenix City)
    Junior [189] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Nicholas Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Dylan Harmon (Bessemer)
  • 3 - Jacob Thomas (Birmingham)
    Junior [189] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Nicholas Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Jacob Thomas (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Kyle Meding (Vestavia Hills)
    Novice [75] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Samuel Jaggears (Gadsden)
  • 2 - Davis Cummings (Pelham)
  • 3 - Brandon Sperry (Lawrenceburg)
    Novice [80] Freestyle
  • 1 - Samuel Jaggears (Gadsden)
  • 2 - Reed Hill (Lincoln)
  • 3 - Brandon Sperry (Lawrenceburg)
    Novice [85] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Michael Jackson (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Reed Hill (Lincoln)
    Novice [85] Freestyle
  • 1 - Michael Jackson (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Reagan Wilson (Enterprise)
    Schoolboy [112] Freestyle
  • 1 - Brooks Sacharczyk (Cordova)
  • 2 - Noah Wood (Eclectic)
  • 3 - Spencer Haddock (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [120] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Harrison Armstrong (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Spencer Haddock (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [128] Folkstyle
  • 1 - William Cummings (Pelham)
  • 2 - Calvin Pickens (Alabaster)
    Schoolboy [128] Freestyle
  • 1 - Cole Owens (Arlington)
  • 2 - Calvin Pickens (Alabaster)
  • 3 - Mark Sears (Kimberly)
    Schoolboy [128] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Cole Owens (Arlington)
  • 2 - Mark Sears (Kimberly)
    Schoolboy [136] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Cole Owens (Arlington)
  • 2 - Mark Sears (Kimberly)
  • 3 - Trint Vaughn (Opelika)
    Schoolboy [144] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Nick Markus (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Zachary Cochran (Kimberly)
  • 3 - Brooks Schrimsher
    Schoolboy [144] Freestyle
  • 1 - Nick Markus (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Brooks Schrimsher
  • 3 - Zachary Cochran (Kimberly)
    Schoolboy [144] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Brooks Schrimsher
  • 2 - Zachary Cochran (Kimberly)
  • 3 - Nick Markus (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [265] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Joey Jones (Gardendale)
  • 2 - Barrett Striplin (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [77] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Sam Latona (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Macon Edwards (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [77] Freestyle
  • 1 - Sam Latona (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Macon Edwards (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [77] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Sam Latona (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Macon Edwards (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Reed Hill (Lincoln)
    Schoolboy [98] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Coleman Kim (Gardendale)
  • 2 - James Morgan (Pelham)

Wrestling - 19 & Over Results

    Open [132.25] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Myles Archibald (Jasper)
  • 2 - Makade Archibald (Northport)
    Open [163] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Geoffrey Bostany (Philadelphia)
  • 2 - Justin Loudon (Huntsville)
  • 3 - Mark Jones (Madison)
    Open [163] Freestyle
  • 1 - Geoffrey Bostany (Philadelphia)
  • 2 - Justin Loudon (Huntsville)
  • 3 - Kevin Molloy (Birmingham)
    Open [185] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Tyler Burger (Pelham)
  • 2 - Geoffrey Bostany (Philadelphia)
  • 3 - Joshua Pate (Morris)
    Open [185] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Geoffrey Bostany (Philadelphia)
  • 2 - Joshua Pate (Morris)
    Open [264.5] Folkstyle
  • 1 - William Tate (Selma)
  • 2 - Dylan Cook
  • 3 - Herman Wilson (Enterprise)

2012 Official Results

Wrestling - 18 & Under Results

    Bantam [60] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jacob Voyles
  • 2 - Derrick Pitts (Huntsville)
  • 3 - Wills Bronson (Dalton)
    Cadet [113-120] Freestyle
  • 1 - William Hardin (Oxford)
  • 2 - Gray Lackey
  • 3 - Douglas Burke (Vestavia Hills )
    Cadet [113-120] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Jansen Murray (Pelham)
  • 2 - Chris Jones (Center Point)
  • 3 - Taylor Simmons
    Cadet [113] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Douglas Burke (Vestavia Hills )
  • 2 - Guillame Hardin
  • 3 - Cameron Stephens
    Cadet [120] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Quin Estes
  • 2 - Jacob B. Goodwin (Smiths Station)
    Cadet [126-132] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Max Hopkins (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Marcus Ruffin (Phenix City)
  • 3 - Alex Jackson
    Cadet [138-145] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Brandon Cowell
  • 2 - Robert Lowery
  • 3 - Austin Weldon (Birmingham)
    Cadet [138-145] Freestyle
  • 1 - Austin Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Max Cadets
  • 3 - Brandon Cowell
    Cadet [145] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Brandon Cowell
  • 2 - Austin Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Jacob Howard (Weaver)
    Cadet [160-170] Freestyle
  • 1 - Nicholas Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Manny Allan (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Hunter Lee (Anniston)
    Cadet [160] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Hunter Lee (Anniston)
  • 2 - Jamal Vaughns (Opelika)
  • 3 - Mohanud Seder (Birmingham)
    Cadet [170] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Nicholas Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Drew Addison (Hoover)
  • 3 - Mohanud Seder (Birmingham)
    Cadet [182] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Kevin McClure
  • 2 - Joshua Smith (Northport)
  • 3 - Coleman Rose (Smiths Station)
    Intermediate [55] Freestyle
  • 1 - Jacob Voyles
  • 2 - Benji Peak (Invalid Zipcode)
  • 3 - Wills Bronson (Dalton)
    Intermediate [65-75] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Sam Harris (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Jackson Bradford (Prattville)
  • 3 - Nathan Tate (Selma)
  • 3 - Cameron Drummond (Ellijay)
    Intermediate [95] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Matthew Rodgers (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Matthew Rodgers (Birmingham)
    Junior (195) Freestyle
  • 1 - Alec Shunnarah (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Drew Rutledge (Heflin)
    Junior [119-125] Follkstyle
  • 1 - Lacarris Patrick (Opelika)
  • 2 - William Hardin (Oxford)
  • 3 - Michael Godwin (Huntsville)
    Junior [135-140] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Stephen Mizic (Weaver)
  • 2 - Chris Jones (Center Point)
  • 3 - Taylor Simmons
    Junior [135-145] Freestyle
  • 1 - Zachary Cummings (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Chris Jones (Center Point)
  • 3 - Taylor Simmons
    Junior [145-160] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Daniel Edwards (Pell City)
  • 2 - Tristen Parker (Musella)
    Junior [145] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Harrison Turner
  • 2 - Jack Dobbins (Pinson)
  • 3 - Keke Prewitt
    Junior [152-160] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Zachary Cummings (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Nicholas Taylor (Phenix City)
  • 3 - Jordan Mitchell (Pell City)
    Junior [152-160] Freestyle
  • 1 - Nicholas Taylor (Phenix City)
  • 2 - Daniel Edwards (Pell City)
    Junior [170-182] Freestyle
  • 1 - Kevin McClure
  • 2 - William Glenn
  • 3 - Trevor Daniel (Monroe)
    Junior [171-189] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Nicholas Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Kevin McClure
  • 3 - William Glenn
    Junior [171] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Austin Shedd (Pleasant Grove)
  • 2 - Jacob Thomas (Birmingham)
  • 3 - William Glenn
    Junior [189] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Aaron Edwards (Sumiton)
  • 2 - Alec Shunnarah (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Drew Rutledge (Heflin)
    Junior [285] Folkstyle
  • 1 - James Deason (Dora)
  • 2 - Hunter Haynes (Vestavia)
  • 3 - Zac Marion (New Market)
    Junior [285] Freestyle
  • 1 - Zac Marion (New Market)
  • 2 - Marlen Morgan
    Junior [285] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Zac Marion (New Market)
  • 2 - Marlen Morgan
  • 3 - Hunter Haynes (Vestavia)
    Novice [100-112] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jacob Fereday
  • 2 - Blake Boothe (Big Cove)
  • 3 - Cole Williams (Gurley)
    Novice [112] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Jacob Fereday
    Novice [65] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Kolin A. Koss (Atoka)
  • 3 - Tee Baby (Murfreesboro)
  • 3 - Jacob Cochran (Pensacola)
    Novice [65] Freestyle
  • 1 - Kolin A. Koss (Atoka)
  • 3 - Tee Baby (Murfreesboro)
  • 3 - Jacob Cochran (Pensacola)
    Novice [65] Greco-Roman
  • 2 - Tee Baby (Murfreesboro)
  • 3 - Jacob Cochran (Pensacola)
  • 3 - Lucas Wirth (Atoka)
    Novice [75-80] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Lucas Wirth (Atoka)
  • 2 - John Farmer (Athens)
  • 3 - Jeremy Williamson
    Novice [75] Freestyle
  • 1 - Lucas Wirth (Atoka)
  • 2 - John Farmer (Athens)
    Novice [95-100] Freestyle
  • 1 - Jacob Fereday
  • 2 - Tanner Woodall (Scottsboro)
  • 3 - Matthew Rodgers (Birmingham)
    Novice [95] Folkstyle
  • 1 - James Townsend (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Titus Neeley
    School Boy [105-112] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Heath Williamson
  • 2 - Tyler Wilson (Phenix City)
  • 3 - Travis Woodall (Scottsboro)
    School Boy [105-120] Freestyle
  • 1 - Heath Williamson
  • 2 - Nick Markus (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Jansen Murray (Pelham)
    School Boy [91-98] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Michael John Harris (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Samuel J. Colvin (Rainbow City)
  • 3 - Tanner Woodall (Scottsboro)
    School Boy [91-98] Freestyle
  • 1 - Michael John Harris (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Spencer Haddock (Birmingham)
    School Boy [91-98] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Michael John Harris (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Titus Neeley
    Schoolboy [120] Folkstyle
  • 1 - James Green (Muscle Shoals)
  • 2 - Landon Thompson (Gadsden)
  • 3 - Nick Markus (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [144] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Zachary Cochran (Kimberly)
  • 2 - Zachary Austin
  • 3 - Timothy Bates (Huntsville)
    Schoolboy [144] Freestyle
  • 1 - Zach Cochran
  • 2 - Zachary Cochran (Kimberly)
  • 3 - Antonio Cruz

Wrestling - 19 & Over Results

    Open [145-160] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Alec Williams (Fultondale)
  • 2 - Joshua Pate (Morris)
  • 3 - Eric Lee (Oxford)
    Open [145-165] Freestyle
  • 1 - Eric Lee (Oxford)
  • 2 - Nyasa Neeley
    Open [145] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Eric Lee (Oxford)
  • 2 - Nathan Sherman (Oxford)
  • 3 - Jon Chamblee (Anniston)
    Open [163] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Alec Williams (Fultondale)
  • 2 - Caleb Pennington (Fultondale)
  • 3 - Nyasa Neeley
    Open [185-200] Folkstyle
  • 1 - William Tate (Selma)
  • 2 - Joshua Pate (Morris)
  • 3 - Daniel Futral (Oxford)
    Open [185-210] Freestyle
  • 1 - Alec Williams (Fultondale)
  • 2 - William Tate (Selma)

2011 Official Results

Wrestling - 18 & Under Results

    Bantam [55] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jackson Bradford (Prattville)
  • 2 - Sam Phillips (Owens Cross Roads)
    Bantam [55] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Sam Phillips (Owens Cross Roads)
  • 2 - Jackson Bradford (Prattville)
    Bantam [60] Freestyle
  • 1 - Sam Harris (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Jackson Bradford (Prattville)
  • 3 - Sam Phillips (Owens Cross Roads)
    Bantam [65] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jaden New (Alexandria)
  • 2 - Nathan Tate (Selma)
  • 3 - Sam Harris (Birmingham)
    Cadet [112] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jackson Hall (Hoover)
  • 2 - William Hardin (Oxford)
  • 3 - Chance Beasley (Tallassee)
    Cadet [112] Freestyle
  • 1 - William Hardin (Oxford)
  • 2 - Anthony Coleman (Gonzales)
  • 3 - Douglas Burke
    Cadet [119] Freestyle
  • 1 - Matt Bargery (Atoka)
  • 2 - Jackson Hall (Hoover)
  • 3 - Jaret Gallops (Wetumpka)
    Cadet [152] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Hunter Lee (Anniston)
  • 2 - Nicholas Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Cahmon C. Holder (Alabaster)
    Cadet [152] Freestyle
  • 1 - Cahmon C. Holder (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Nicholas Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Travis Malone (Munford)
    Cadet [160] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Will Glenn (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Tristan Leonard (Titus)
    Cadet [215] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Dalton Campbell (Vestavia Hills)
  • 2 - Barrett Crossley (Pinson)
    Cadet [215] Freestyle
  • 1 - Dalton Campbell (Vestavia Hills)
  • 2 - Ross Tortorigi (Vestavia Hills)
  • 3 - Barrett Crossley (Pinson)
    Cadet [285] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Ross Tortorigi (Vestavia Hills)
  • 2 - Dalton Bratton (Vestavia)
    Cadet [285] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Ross Tortorigi (Vestavia Hills)
  • 2 - Dalton Bratton (Vestavia)
    Intermediate [55] Freestyle
  • 1 - John Farmer (Athens)
  • 2 - Kolin A. Koss (Atoka)
  • 3 - Benjamin St. George (Calera)
    Intermediate [60] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Jackson Bradford (Prattville)
  • 2 - Benjamin St. George (Calera)
  • 3 - Joel St. George (Calera)
    Intermediate [70] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Austin Erdman (Alexandria)
  • 2 - Samuel Jaggears (Gadsden)
  • 3 - John Farmer (Athens)
    Intermediate [95] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Robert Stewart (Wetumpka)
  • 2 - Blake Boothe (Big Cove)
    Junior [105] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - James Burke (Vestavia Hills)
  • 2 - William Hardin (Oxford)
  • 3 - Anthony Coleman (Gonzales)
    Junior [130] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Morgan Paugh (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Will Knox (Vestavia)
  • 3 - Will Hubert (Birmingham)
    Junior [140] Freestyle
  • 1 - Will Knox (Vestavia)
  • 2 - Robert Lowery (Pell City)
  • 3 - David Hardee (Atoka)
    Junior [145] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Eric Lee (Anniston)
  • 2 - Zachary Cummings (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Cipriano Labra (Athens)
    Junior [145] Freestyle
  • 1 - Zachary Cummings (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Devonta Ravizee (Center Point)
    Junior [152] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Cahmon C. Holder (Alabaster)
  • 2 - Devonta Ravizee (Center Point)
  • 3 - Nicholas Weldon (Birmingham)
    Junior [160] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jack Nelson (Vestavia Hills)
  • 2 - Jimmy Witt (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Devon Clark (Pell City)
    Junior [160] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Jack Nelson (Vestavia Hills)
  • 2 - Will Glenn (Birmingham)
    Junior [171] Freestyle
  • 1 - Jack Nelson (Vestavia Hills)
  • 2 - Ramsey Essex (Atoka)
  • 3 - Andru N. Hincy (Piedmont)
    Junior [171] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Tristan Leonard (Titus)
    Junior [215] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Clay Dent (Peidmont)
  • 2 - Zach Malone (Birmingham)
    Junior [215] Freestyle
  • 1 - Clay Dent (Peidmont)
  • 2 - Zach Malone (Birmingham)
    Junior [215] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Dalton Campbell (Vestavia Hills)
  • 2 - Zach Malone (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Barrett Crossley (Pinson)
    Novice [140 & Over] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Devon Adams (Morris)
    Novice [65] Freestyle
  • 1 - Lucas Wirth (Atoka)
  • 2 - Joel St. George (Calera)
    Novice [80] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Dawson Anderson (Leeds)
  • 2 - Cole Owens (Arlington)
  • 3 - Austin Blackstock (Cedar Bluff)
    Novice [95] Freestyle
  • 1 - Dawson Anderson (Leeds)
  • 2 - Blake Boothe (Big Cove)
    Schoolboy [105] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Anthony Coleman (Gonzales)
  • 2 - Landon Thompson (Gadsden)
  • 3 - Guilliame Hardin (Oxford)
    Schoolboy [120] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Bragan Swindle (Kimberly)
  • 2 - Jaret Gallops (Wetumpka)
  • 3 - Brady Beasley (Tallassee)
    Schoolboy [136] Freestyle
  • 1 - Bragan Swindle (Kimberly)
  • 2 - Austin Weldon (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [152] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Jackson Hall (Hoover)
  • 2 - Bragan Swindle (Kimberly)
  • 3 - Austin Weldon (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [160] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Austin Weldon (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Jaried Buxton (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [265] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Armond Lloyd (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [84] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Michael John Harris (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Jacob Smith (Southside)
    Schoolboy [84] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Dawson Anderson (Leeds)
  • 2 - Michael John Harris (Birmingham)
    Schoolboy [98] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Jansen Murray (Pelham)
  • 2 - Dillon Turner (Pelham)
  • 3 - Cole Williams (Gurley)
    Schoolboy [98] Freestyle
  • 1 - Jansen Murray (Pelham)
  • 2 - Michael John Harris (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Cole Williams (Gurley)

Wrestling - 19 & Over Results

    Open [145.5] Greco-Roman
  • 1 - Brad St. George (Calera)
    Open [163] Freestyle
  • 1 - Brad St. George (Calera)
  • 2 - Jeff Lee (Anniston)
    Open [185] Folkstyle
  • 1 - Hector Gonzales (Auburn)
  • 2 - Nick Howard (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Jeff Lee (Anniston)
    Open [185] Freestyle
  • 1 - William Tate (Selma)
  • 2 - Ron Crossley (Pinson)

2010 Official Results

Wrestling - 18 & Under Results

    Wrestling - Bantam [50]
  • 1 - Baxlee Burton (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Bantam [65]
  • 1 - Colby T. Cox (Shorter)
    Wrestling - Cadet [119]
  • 1 - Clarence Arrington (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Will Hubert (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Christian T. Simmons (Leeds)
    Wrestling - Cadet [125]
  • 1 - Zac Willis (Leeds)
  • 2 - Taylor Pulliam (Jasper)
    Wrestling - Cadet [130]
  • 1 - Joseph Sarles (New Market)
    Wrestling - Intermediate [60]
  • 1 - Donald (Rex) Ledbetter (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Junior [130]
  • 1 - Matthew Thomas (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Junior [135]
  • 1 - Ben Smith (New Market)
    Wrestling - Junior [145]
  • 1 - Dakota Shelton (Gurley)
    Wrestling - Junior [189]
  • 1 - Stephaun Arrington (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Junior [215]
  • 1 - Zach Malone (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Novice [70]
  • 1 - Dawson Anderson (Leeds)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [175]
  • 1 - Dustin Kemble (Nauvoo)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [91]
  • 1 - Taran Naramore (Jasper)

Wrestling - 19 & Over Results

    Wrestling - Open [145.5]
  • 1 - Justin Loudon (Huntsville)
    Wrestling - Open [163]
  • 1 - Joel Loudon (Huntsville)
    Wrestling - Open [185]
  • 1 - William Rape (Birmingham)

2009 Official Results

Wrestling - 18 & Under Results

    Wrestling - Bantam [50]
  • 1 - Noah D. Ta (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Bantam [55]
  • 1 - Bruin O. Hathcock (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Bantam [60]
  • 1 - Gage Lane
  • 2 - Colby T. Cox (Shorter)
    Wrestling - Cadet [189]
  • 1 - Alexander Hopson (Pell City)
    Wrestling - Intermediate [70]
  • 1 - Dawson Anderson (Leeds)
  • 2 - Zachary J. Ware (Tallassee)
  • 3 - Robert Allen (Dora)
    Wrestling - Junior [160]
  • 1 - Heath Beasley (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Junior [171]
  • 1 - Christopher D. Self (Oneonta)
  • 2 - Heath Beasley (Tallassee)
  • 3 - Stephaun Arrington (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Novice [70]
  • 1 - Riley Pike (Moody)
    Wrestling - Novice [80]
  • 1 - Josh Varden (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Novice [95]
  • 1 - Brady Beasley (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [84]
  • 1 - Kennon Reese (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [91]
  • 2 - Chance Beasley (Tallassee)

Wrestling - 19 & Over Results

    Wrestling - Open [163]
  • 1 - Nick Ellis (Gardendale)
    Wrestling - Open [185]
  • 1 - Brent Beasley (Tallassee)
  • 1 - Jamie Stone (Leeds)
    Wrestling - Open [211.5]
  • 1 - Jerry Beasley (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Open [264.5]
  • 1 - Nicholas Taunton (Tallassee)

2008 Official Results

Wrestling - 18 & Under Results

    Wrestling - Bantam [45]
  • 1 - Daniel Gaddy (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Pitts (Anniston)
    Wrestling - Bantam [50]
  • 1 - Bruin O Hathcock (Tallassee)
  • 2 - Cooper Douthit (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Cadet [112]
  • 1 - Blake Stone (Cordova)
    Wrestling - Cadet [119]
  • 1 - Ben Smith (New Market)
  • 2 - Aaron Edwards (Quinton)
  • 3 - Matthew S Thomas (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Cadet [125]
  • 1 - Eric Lee (Anniston)
  • 2 - Connor Hayman (Gardendale)
  • 3 - Corey Cotter (Wetumpka)
    Wrestling - Cadet [130]
  • 1 - Asa Keating (Montgomery)
    Wrestling - Cadet [135]
  • 1 - Zachary Smith (Pell City)
  • 2 - Reid Bishop (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Cadet [140]
  • 1 - Patrick R. McDaniel (Big Cove)
    Wrestling - Cadet [145]
  • 1 - Chris Adams (East Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Cadet [152]
  • 1 - Matthew Simmons (Montgomery)
    Wrestling - Cadet [160]
  • 1 - Heath Beasley (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Cadet [171]
  • 1 - Lucas Self (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Cadet [215]
  • 1 - Wes Sartain (Fort Payne)
    Wrestling - Junior [119]
  • 1 - Brian Collum (Piedmont)
  • 2 - Logan Philips (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Junior [125]
  • 1 - Cody Bedwell (Borden Springs)
  • 2 - Cameron R. McDaniel (Big Cove)
    Wrestling - Junior [130]
  • 1 - Chris Pilot (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Caleb Sudduth (Harvest)
    Wrestling - Junior [140]
  • 1 - Taylor Anchors (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Taylor Johnson (Brookwood)
  • 3 - Kedrick Davis (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Junior [145]
  • 1 - Andrew Fike (Jasper)
  • 2 - Will Webb (Owens Cross Rds.)
  • 3 - Wilson Yeilding (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Junior [152]
  • 1 - Jordan Tyree (Borden Springs)
  • 2 - Josh Smith (Pell City)
    Wrestling - Junior [160]
  • 1 - Justin Green (Piedmont)
  • 2 - Clay Dent (Piedmont)
    Wrestling - Junior [171]
  • 1 - Daniel W Green (Lake View)
    Wrestling - Junior [189]
  • 1 - Cedric Moore (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Justin Gibson (Tallassee)
  • 3 - Alexander Hopson (Pell City)
    Wrestling - Junior [215]
  • 1 - Zack Lambert (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Beau Hamlin (Borden Springs)
    Wrestling - Junior [285]
  • 1 - Harrison Maddox (Borden Springs)
  • 2 - Matthew Perrigan (Dora)
  • 3 - Chris Wilson (Montgomery)
    Wrestling - Junior [98]
  • 1 - Jesse Smith (Eden)
    Wrestling - Midget [103]
  • 1 - Hank Turner (Pinson)
    Wrestling - Midget [70]
  • 1 - Braxton Worthington (Morris)
    Wrestling - Midget [75]
  • 1 - Benjamin Whitehead (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Midget [80]
  • 1 - Brady Beasley (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Midget [87]
  • 1 - Pitts (Anniston)
    Wrestling - Midget [95]
  • 1 - Davis Perry (Pinson)
    Wrestling - Novice [100]
  • 1 - Hunter Lee (Anniston)
    Wrestling - Novice [120]
  • 1 - Nicholas Whitehead (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Novice [75]
  • 1 - Elton Douthit (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Chance Beasley (Tallassee)
    Wrestling - Novice [80]
  • 1 - Griffin Ridgeway (Madison)
  • 2 - Reid Singles (Huntsville)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [105]
  • 1 - Michael Kimbrel (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Blake Stone (Cordova)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [84]
  • 1 - Jake Smith (Eden)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [91]
  • 1 - Tyler Criss (Mount Olive)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [98]
  • 1 - Zachery Freeze (Helena)
  • 2 - Alex Whitehead (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Braxton Bryant (Tallassee)

Wrestling - 19 & Over Results

    Wrestling - Open [145.5]
  • 1 - Michael Swann (Mount Olive)
    Wrestling - Open [163]
  • 1 - Alec Williams (Coalburg)
  • 2 - Trippman Otis (Mount Olive)
  • 3 - Martin Blankenship (Jasper)
    Wrestling - Open [185]
  • 1 - Scott Miller (Daphne)
  • 2 - Michael Ellis (Gardendale)
  • 3 - Brett Barnhart (Branchville)
    Wrestling - Open [264.5]
  • 1 - Matthew Baker (Marion)
  • 2 - Don Singles (Huntsville)

2007 Official Results

Wrestling - 18 & Under Results

    Wrestling - Bantam [50]
  • 1 - Jack Hammond (Maylene)
  • 2 - William V. West (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Daniel Gaddy
    Wrestling - Bantam [60]
  • 1 - Ross Scott (Alexander City)
  • 2 - Channing Marmann (Alexander City)
    Wrestling - Cadet [105]
  • 1 - Tanner A. Moon (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Adam Blair (Alexander City)
  • 3 - Brandon M. Brooks (Cottonton)
    Wrestling - Cadet [119]
  • 1 - Geoffrey Bostany (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Reid Bishop (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Matthew S Thomas (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Cadet [125]
  • 1 - Gage Fuller (Alexander City)
  • 2 - Courtney Byas (Jasper)
  • 3 - Christopher M. Lichter (Seale)
    Wrestling - Cadet [135]
  • 1 - Theo L. Roth (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Jared Woodall (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Kyle Miller (Eden)
    Wrestling - Cadet [145]
  • 1 - Andrew Scofield (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Ethan E Adaway (Warrior)
  • 3 - George J. Harper (Hurtsboro)
    Wrestling - Cadet [160]
  • 1 - James P. Adams (Bessemer)
  • 2 - Shawn A. Suchaski (Hatchechubbee)
    Wrestling - Cadet [171]
  • 1 - Zach T Payne (Warrior)
  • 2 - Silas Taylor (Cropwell)
    Wrestling - Junior [112]
  • 1 - Jerald Colbert (Arab)
  • 2 - Jake Woolley (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Junior [130]
  • 1 - Steven C. West (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Matthew Wilkerson (Morris)
  • 3 - Josh L. Brown (Phenix City)
    Wrestling - Junior [152]
  • 1 - Gary G. Thomason (Opelika)
  • 2 - Tyler Hammond (Maylene)
    Wrestling - Junior [160]
  • 1 - Zachary A. Whittamore (Phenix City)
  • 2 - Jeff Mwaituka (Alabaster)
  • 3 - Jon Morris (Alabaster)
    Wrestling - Junior [171]
  • 1 - John D Malone (Gurley)
  • 2 - Stephen Russell
  • 3 - Darius Coleman (Jasper)
    Wrestling - Junior [189]
  • 1 - Rand Nelson (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Ethan Hamilton (Hartselle)
  • 3 - Terry Brewer (Phenix City)
    Wrestling - Junior [215]
  • 1 - Lance D. Martin (Phenix City)
  • 2 - Sean Griffin
  • 3 - David Simmons
    Wrestling - Junior [285]
  • 1 - Jim Robertson (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Adam Wright (Dixiana)
  • 3 - Wil Foley
    Wrestling - Midget [55]
  • 1 - Braxton Worthington (Morris)
  • 2 - Seth Hyattt (Union Grove)
  • 3 - Blake Turis (Big Cove)
    Wrestling - Midget [75]
  • 1 - Martin H. Turner (Dixiana)
  • 2 - Justin Carty (Dixiana)
  • 3 - Noah Cater (Arab)
    Wrestling - Novice [100]
  • 1 - Brewer Gilliland (Pelham)
  • 2 - Nick Boyett (Big Cove)
  • 3 - Coby Mize (Birmingham)
    Wrestling - Novice [65]
  • 1 - Hunter Scott (Alexander City)
  • 2 - Alec Cohen (Huntsville)
    Wrestling - Novice [85]
  • 1 - Hunter Lee (Anniston)
  • 2 - Cale J. Shelton (Prattville)
  • 3 - Matthew Lyle (Madison)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [105]
  • 1 - Eric Lee (Anniston)
  • 2 - Benjamin D. Smith (New Market)
  • 3 - Brandon Brindley (Kimberly)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [115]
  • 1 - Jacob Crocker
  • 2 - Jordan McCaig (Tuscumbia)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [120]
  • 1 - Patrick R. McDaniel (Big Cove)
  • 2 - Jimmy R. Dykes (Phenix City)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [125]
  • 1 - Patrick R. McDaniel (Big Cove)
  • 2 - Landon Vincent (Alabaster)
  • 3 - Elliott Conn (Morris)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [130]
  • 1 - Justin Woodall (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Trey Belvin (Dixiana)
    Wrestling - Schoolboy [85]
  • 1 - Tommy Bostany (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Michael Kimbrel (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Jacob Mumpower

Wrestling Banner Gallery

Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors 

The Alabama State Games, in an effort to recognize outstanding youth and adult amateur athletes, presents an Athlete of the Year award to four deserving individuals that participate in the Alabama State Games sporting event. One male and one female youth (under 18 years old) Athlete of the Year, and one male and one female adult (18 years and older) Athlete of the Year will be selected from submitted nominations. 

How the Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors is Chosen

Following the State Games, sports directors, coaches, athletes and parents can nominate athletes from individual sports and team sports for the Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors. An entire team can't be nominated, but individual players from team sports are eligible for nomination. A selection board will meet to determine the winners.

What Selections Are Based On:

Sportsmanship, effort, attitude, overall athletic participation in the AL. State Games (include all AL. State Games awards won) and other athletic competitions, achievement, motivation and special attributes or circumstances that have been overcome. 

What Recipients Receive:

The recipients of the Athlete of the Year award presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors will receive a medal, walk in the Parade of Athletes and anchor the torch relay during the Alabama State Games Opening Ceremony, possibly mentioned in future Alabama State Games publications and be involved in promotional events. Winners will also be awarded a certificate signed by the current Governor of Alabama, at a special proclamation signing ceremony held at the Alabama State Capitol in Montgomery, AL. Winners of the Alabama State Games Athlete of the Year presenting by Academy Sports + Outdoors will also be submitted for consideration by the National Congress of State Games in naming the youth and adult, female and male National Athlete of the Year.

Forms will be available at competition venues (ask your event/tournament director) during the AL. State Games.

Deadline To Nominate:

Online submissions can be made, beginning June 9, 2017. Nominations received by August 1, 2017 will be considered.

Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons

The Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons support the games by donating equipment, food for volunteers and supplies as well as monetary donations. We would never be able to pull of the Alabama State Games without these organizations. Please take the time to support these fine companies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reaching the leaders of tomorrow...today!
TOP
No Errors occurred during this session.